The consent submitted will only be used for data processing originating from this website. These are called error and omission policies. The real estate agent argued that the two visits effectively nullified the misrepresentation of the size of the property. Misrepresentation in real estate is when one party provides another with a false statement of fact to induce them into entering a contract. covid transmission outdoors omicron; does lemon zest keep in the fridge; ontario teacher discipline database; Negligent misrepresentation, a form of "deceit," is defined by Civil Code Section 1710 (2) as: "The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true." Further, the defendants had encouraged the plaintiff to use a separate appraiser, which he did not do during the time of escrow. Condos can be created when property ownersin this case, known as the declarantsdeclare they want to convert their properties to condominium status.