Adverse Possession Category Archives — Massachusetts Real ... In each case the focus was on. adverse possession against municipality massachusetts. Adverse Possession in Massachusetts - Doubleday Law in ... Mechanic's Mill One, that a cause of action for adverse possession against a private party can begin during prior ownership of the land by The Commonwealth of Massachusetts or a city or town. Lessee of Miller, 31 U.S. (6 Pet.) Attorney Gen. v. Revere Copper Co., 152 Mass. Correia v. New Bedford Redevelopment Authority, 375 Mass. 3. . Adverse possession can be hard to prove in New York ... MCL 600.5821 prohibits any claims for adverse possession, acquiescence, or a prescriptive easement against the State of Michigan and "a municipal corporation, political subdivision of this state, or county road commission.". Who Can Claim Property Based on Adverse Possession in ... Right to light not gained by adverse possession. 2) Your possession must be open and notorious--your possession must be seen. Section 2A Tort, contract to recover for personal injuries, and replevin actions.